After graduating from NASDA in 2005, Amy began her career with an internship at The Court Theatre. Since then she has appeared in numerous productions here including Oliver!; Long Days Journey into Night; Flagons and Foxtrots; Doubt; Guys and Dolls; The Country Wife; The Great Gatsby; Homeland; Glorious; Cabaret; The Women; Amadeus; Cat vs Dog; Ache; In The Next Room, or the vibrator play; Mum’s Choir; Les Liaisons Dangereuses, A Streetcar Named Desire and most recently Once.
Amy has also worked in Wellington with Downstage Theatre (Urinetown: The Musical) and Ensemble Impact, as well as collaborating with Site Specific and Kidzstuff. Her other theatre credits include Jane Eyre; Boeing Boeing (Fortune Theatre); Waiting Room (Shaky Isles - London); Guys and Dolls; That Bloody Woman and Billy Elliot: the Musical (Auckland Theatre Company).
Amy is a co creator of Cubbin Theatre Company and plays original music under the name Amy Grace and with The Swan Sisters.
Court Shows
- 2022 - The Girl On The Train - Understudy - Rachel, Anna, Megan
- 2021 - Once - Girl
- 2020 - A Streetcar Named Desire - Stella
- 2019 - The Pink Hammer - Annabel
- 2019 - Les Liaisons Dangereuses - Madame de Tourvel
- 2018 - Mum's Choir - Terri
- 2018 - In the Next Room, or the vibrator play - Catherine Givings
- 2017 - Jack and the Beanstalk - Various
- 2016 - That Bloody Woman - Gang/Ensemble
- 2014 - Ache - Woman
- 2014 - White Rabbit Red Rabbit - Actor
- 2013 - Snap! - Troy Allen
- 2013 - The Great Art War - Isabelle
- 2013 - Amadeus - Constanze
- 2013 - The Women - Mary Haines
- 2013 - Cat vs. Dog - Grandma
- 2012 - The Three Little Pigs - Penny Pig/Cat
- 2012 - Pacific Post - Hazel Smith
- 2010 - Cabaret - Rosie
- 2010 - Glorious - Gloria
- 2010 - Homeland - Sophie
- 2009 - Anything Goes - Erma
- 2009 - The Great Gatsby - Jordan
- 2009 - Gods of Warm Beer - Rose Ahern
- 2009 - Honour - Sophie
- 2009 - Rumpelstiltskin - Mary Miller
- 2009 - La Cage Aux Folles - Anquelique/Madame Renue
- 2007 - The Country Wife - Lady Dainty Fidget
- 2007 - Joyful and Triumphant - Raewyn
- 2006 - Guys and Dolls - Agatha/Hot Box Girl
- 2006 - Doubt - Sister James
- 2006 - Flagons and Foxtrots - Rita
- 2006 - Long Day's Journey Into Night - Cathleen
- 2006 - SuperNan! - Budgie Boy
- 2005 - Oliver! - The Rose Seller/Ensemble