Giles Tanner3

Giles is a graduate of Hagley Theatre Company (Diploma in Performing Arts) where he concentrated on technical production. He is experienced in lighting, sound and audio visual design.

Giles started working with The Court in 1995 as a casual technician working on various productions including Medea and Cat on A Hot Tin Roof. He operated his first co-production Speed-the-Plow in 1996 and designed lights for the co-production Molly Sweeney in 1997. He became House Technician in 1998 and designed lighting for his first mainstage production Kiwifruits in 1999.

Giles is currently Head Technician at The Court Theatre and has worked on more than 50 Court productions including Amadeus; Hui; End of the Rainbow; When the Rain Stops Falling; Blood Brothers; Constellations; Romeo and Juliet; Macbeth; Educating Rita; The Little Mermaid; Waiora: Te Ū Kai Pō – The Homeland; The EventsRopableUncle VanyaVenus in Fur; Titus AndronicusEasy Money; In the Next Room, or the vibrator play; Stephen King's Misery and Astroman.

Giles also graduated from the University of Canterbury with a Bachelor of Arts in Political Science and Philosophy.

Court Shows

  • 2018 - A Christmas Carol - Lighting Designer
  • 2018 - Astroman - Lighting Designer
  • 2018 - Hansel and Gretel - Lighting Designer
  • 2018 - Mum's Choir - Lighting Designer
  • 2018 - Stephen King's Misery - Lighting Designer
  • 2018 - Vernon God Little - Lighting Designer
  • 2018 - The Biggest - Operator
  • 2018 - Ideation - Lighting Designer
  • 2018 - In the Next Room, or the vibrator play - Lighting Designer
  • 2018 - Roger Hall's Easy Money - Lighting Designer
  • 2018 - Titus Andronicus - Lighting Designer/Operator
  • 2017 - Venus in Fur - Lighting Designer/Operator
  • 2017 - Steel Magnolias - Lighting Designer
  • 2017 - Songs for Nobodies - Sound Designer
  • 2017 - Uncle Vanya - Lighting Designer
  • 2017 - Ropable - Lighting Designer
  • 2016 - Winston's Birthday - Sound Designer | Operator
  • 2016 - Macbeth - Lighting Designer
  • 2016 - Matthew, Mark, Luke and Joanne - Lighting Designer
  • 2016 - Cops and Robbers - Lighting Designer
  • 2016 - Educating Rita - Sound Designer | Operator
  • 2016 - The Little Mermaid - Lighting Designer | Operator
  • 2016 - Waiora: Te ū kai pō – The Homeland - Lighting Designer
  • 2016 - The Streaker - Sound Designer
  • 2016 - Puss in Boots - Lighting Operator
  • 2016 - The Events - Lighting Designer | Operator
  • 2015 - One Man, Two Guvnors - Lighting Designer
  • 2015 - Le Sud - Lighting Designer
  • 2015 - Alice in Wonderland in the Attic - Operator
  • 2015 - Constellations - Lighting Designer
  • 2015 - Romeo and Juliet - Lighting Designer
  • 2015 - The Ladykillers - Lighting Designer
  • 2015 - Hamlet: The Video Game (the stage show) - Operator
  • 2015 - Exit The King - Operator
  • 2015 - Mary Poppins - Operator
  • 2015 - Badjelly the Witch - Lighting Designer
  • 2014 - End of the Rainbow - Lighting Designer
  • 2014 - When The Rain Stops Falling - Lighting Designer
  • 2014 - The Hound of the Baskervilles - Lighting Designer
  • 2014 - A Midsummer Night's Dream - Lighting Operator
  • 2014 - Blood Brothers - Lighting Designer
  • 2014 - Ache - Lighting Designer
  • 2014 - Plum - Lighting Designer
  • 2014 - You Can Always Hand Them Back - Lighting Designer
  • 2014 - A Very Merry Scriptless - Lighting Designer | Stage Manager | Operator
  • 2013 - Amadeus - Lighting Designer | Operator
  • 2013 - The Women - Lighting Designer
  • 2013 - Hui - Lighting Designer / Sound Designer / AV Designer
  • 2013 - SNAP! - Lighting Designer
  • 2013 - A Very Merry Scriptless - Lighting Designer